03 July 2013

Happy Birthday, America!

Now, for your viewing pleasure...a patriotic Throwback Thursday!
Obviously I'm going to kick it off with this themed picture, from a couple years ago when my friend and I made a calendar. I was July, and I nailed it. Obviously.


Hm. Well this is awkward. I just spent 20 minutes looking for pictures of me from Fourth of July's past...but apparently I've never had one epic enough to document. So it looks like my Fourth of July post is cancelled. I'm gonna have to take this post on a detour and just show you the rest of the calendar pictures.

Next up! Poolside June.


By the way, that's as fake a tan as you'll ever see. Free photo editors for the win!

For May, I decided to be a fairy.



Cupcake theme for February.
We actually went to a local cupcakery and asked if we could take pictures on the couch they use for bridal consultations...yeah there were customers watching us the entire time. We also had to bring her sister along to take the picture.

She did April solo. What a babe, right?


For March she edited two separate pictures together to put us in the same one.
Everyone asks who took this one haha.



We did an angel/devil theme for October...of course I had to take one for the team and be the devil.



Lemonade stand for August.
I don't know if you can tell, but this picture is a wonderful example of how immature we are...it took a lot of convincing to get her 5 year old little sister to participate in this, and she was NOT amused with our childish games. This is her "ONE picture, that's all you get" look.



In my opinion, the most awkward photo, by FAR...is November.
It happens to be Chloe's favorite.
How do you feel about this one?

I later ate every single blueberry she is holding.

She wanted to be a pin-up girl for her costume-y month (January).
I think it says a lot about our personalities that I chose a fairy and she chose a pin up girl.


And lastly, for our birth-months, we did head shots. (September and December)
Her perfectionist switch flipped during this one, and I literally had to take 50 pictures of her face lol.
Maybe that's why hers turned out soooo good! Love it. Not so sure about mine...




Well that's all! We had hoped to have a 2013 edition also, but never got around to it...
maybe its for the best :)

I hope you all have a marvelous day!
I know I will - I've been looking forward to swimming and patriotic toast for like a week now.




3 comments

Ashley Marx said...

HAHA! November is great. I was so confused until I saw the tiny little feather on her head. Cute idea!

ashleynoelbarnes.blogspot.com

Kendra Klingler said...

Happy 4th of July!! <3 I love how we are blog friends AND friends in person...from another state :( Since I've seen these photos in the first place, makes me want to do it someday. Which I will...someday ;)

Brittany said...

Cute!! I love it. What a fun idea. I know a lot of people use pictures they already have to make calendars but I live that you guys had a photo shoot.

Copyright © 2014 Rose Gold & Ringlets | All Rights Reserved | Blog Design By: Kailyn Marie Designs