09 July 2014

I'm getting too old for this

Last night my Mattie and I went to a freaking concert. That was two hours away. On a Tuesday. When we both have to be up early. Needless to say, I am dead today! I remember talking nonstop on the drive home last night to keep my Mattie awake, and I can't remember a word I said but I bet it was borderline genius...right now I am on the brink of that same level of exhaustion so blogging really isn't recommended but I'm doing it anyway. Please excuse my incoherence if I stop making sense at any time.

What was the band that was so important that I was willing to risk our all-around well being today just to see them for a couple hours last night? MKTO. My new fave, who nobody seems to have even heard of (watch and learn). It was a nice show I guess but if you're asking me right now, I'm not sure it was worth it haha!

Remember the other day when I cut my bangs? Well I did so for the sole purpose of not having a naked forehead for the hairstyle pictures below (I wanted to dress "classic" like their song lol). That one was DEFINITELY not worth it...it looks cute in this picture but by the end of the night the sweat was making them stick to my face and I am officially over them. Should have listened to my 2008 self when I looked into the mirror and made myself promise to never get bangs again!


My sweet...sweet sweet Mattie had to be up earlier than I do and didn't complain once last night! Towards the end of the night when I was tired I even started getting grouchy at him and then I was like "I am a horrible person. Look what he is doing for me" Unfortunately he is used to bouts of grouchy any time my basic needs are not met (temperature, food, sleep. I just really need those things to be satisfactory, thanks) so he probably wasn't even surprised. Ugh. I have to make it up to him today.


The band Action Item opened for MKTO and I LOVED them! Omgah best opening band ever. Love.





Then Tony and Malcom showed up and Malcom looks just like he did when he starred in Lost so I just couldn't stop laughing and had to resist the urge to yell "WAAAALT!" the entire time (oh and he was kind of a spazz so it made it even funnier. He was hopping around everywhere and yelling/singing but I'm pretty sure they turned his mic off sometimes because I could only hear him sometimes). I really like listening to their songs but I also really like not being surrounded by screaming fan girls, so I'm not interested in ever going again.




Then we got out in time to see Disneyland's fireworks, so that was fun!



Remind me never to go to another concert on a weeknight again.

5 comments

Kenzie Smith said...

Oh dang, I don't know how you were able to function this morning! I can't stay up late to save my life. At least you had fun :)

Kimberly said...

Ah! I can imagine that you're just dying. We went to a Bee's baseball game on Monday night and I am SO over keeping little kids up until 11pm. I definitely pay for it the day after!

ashleynicole @ [real life, real love] said...

Haha I always complain about temperature, hunger, and sleep deprivation. Funny. Also, good luck with the new bangs. I'm currently debating growing mine out . . . They're at the point when I either need to trim them or endure them for a while, and I'm not sure which I want to do because now my hair is so long that growing my bangs out sounds impossible. a;oeihf;alsdjflaj #firstworldproblems

ashleynicole @ [real life, real love] said...

PS Glad you enjoyed the concert and hopefully you can catch up on sleep soon! :)

Brittany said...

I hate when concerts are on work nights. But at least you had a fun time and your husband was a good sport about it all :)

Copyright © 2014 Rose Gold & Ringlets | All Rights Reserved | Blog Design By: Kailyn Marie Designs